Laphangium luteoalbum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Laphangium luteoalbum (L.) Tzvelev
Common Name:Jersey Cudweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Jersey Cudweed is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to Eurasia, but has been naturalized on every continent except Antarctica. In Alabama in has been found in the southern third of the state. Jersey Cudweed occurs on roadsides, along railroad tracks, and in other disturbed sunny sites. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are erect, branched from the base, and white tometose. The leaves are alternate, sessile, obovate to spatulate or oblong in outline, and entire. The leaves have slightly clasping decurrent bases. Both surfaces of the leaves are gray tomentose. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in terminal corymbs or panicles. The heads are campanulate with yellowish gray phyllaries. Each head contains 130-170 disc flowers and no ray flowers. Most of the disc flowers are pistillate but each head contains 5-10 bisexual flowers. The bisexual flowers have red-tipped corollas. The fruit is a pubescent achene with a crown of easily detached pappus.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:The first of account of this species in Alabama was established by Howard Horne in 2015. He discovered a population in Mobile County and made specimens for distribution.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Laphangium
Species Laphangium luteoalbum (L.) Tzvelev - Jersey Cudweed

Citation

Citation Laphangium luteoalbum (L.) Tzvelev, Byull. Moskovsk. Obshch. Isp. Prir. Otd. Biol. 98(6): 105. 1993 [1994].
Basionym: Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L 900.286-294). Lectotypified by Hilliard & B. L. Burtt, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 82: 206. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dasyanthus conglobatus Dasyanthus conglobatus Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 199. 1900, nom. illegit.Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus 1753. 
Gnaphalium luteoalbum Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 851. 1753. Without data, Herb. van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L 900.286-294). Lectotypified by Hilliard & B. L. Burtt, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 82: 206. 1981.
Gnaphalium luteoalbum var. normale Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus, var. normale Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 340. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus 1753. 
Helichrysum luteoalbum Helichrysum luteoalbum (L.) Rchb., Handb. Gewachsk. (ed. 2) 2(2): 1460. 1829.Gnaphalium luteoalbum L. 1753. 
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (Linnaeus) Hilliard & B. L. Burtt, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 82: 206. 1981.Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044945 Conecuh 11 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27874
TROY
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (Linnaeus) Hilliard & B. L. Burtt
UWAL0039619 Butler 08 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27868
UWAL
Laphangium luteoalbum (L.) Tzvelev
UWAL0036312 Mobile 02 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3998
UWAL
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (Linnaeus) Hilliard & B.L. Burtt
UWAL0039865 Conecuh 11 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27874
UWAL
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (Linnaeus) Hilliard & B. L. Burtt
UWAL0031698 Mobile 31 Mar 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3079
UWAL
Helichrysum luteoalbum (Linnaeus) Reichenbach
TROY000045982 Butler 08 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27868
TROY
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
UWAL0036286 Mobile 04 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3765
UWAL
Helichrysum luteoalbum (Linnaeus) Reichenbach
TROY000045580 Butler 08 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27868
TROY
Laphangium luteoalbum (L.) Tzvelev
ALNHS00004052 Mobile 22 May 2016 Garmon, Ben
SP#2311
ALNHS
Laphangium luteoalbum (L.) Tzvelev
ALNHS00004052 Mobile 22 May 2016 Garmon, Ben
SP#2311
ALNHS
Laphangium luteoalbum (L.) Tzvelev
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: