Mecardonia procumbens

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Mecardonia procumbens (Miller) Small
Common Name:Baby Jumpup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in Alabama [Mobile Co.] by Howard Horne in 2013.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Mecardonia
Species Mecardonia procumbens (Miller) Small - Baby Jumpup

Citation

Citation Mecardonia procumbens (Miller) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1065, 1338. 1903.
Basionym: Erinus procumbens Miller 1768.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, 1730, Houston s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 68-69. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mecardonia tenuis Mecardonia tenuis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1065, 1338. 1903. FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Mecardonia vandellioides Mecardonia vandellioides (Kunth) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 98: 87. 1946.Herpestis vandellioides Kunth 1818. 
Pagesia procumbens Pagesia procumbens (Miller) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 68. 1935.Erinus procumbens Miller 1768. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035599 Mobile 07 Aug 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2683
UWAL
Mecardonia procumbens (P. Miller) Small
UWAL0031696 Mobile 10 Apr 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3097
UWAL
Mecardonia procumbens (P.Miller) Small
UWAL0016968 Mobile 08 Jun 2013 Horne, Howard E.
0248
UWAL
Mecardonia procumbens (P. Miller) Small
UWAL0035567 Mobile 23 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3387
UWAL
Mecardonia procumbens (P. Miller) Small
TROY000043579 Mobile 06 Jul 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18535
TROY
Mecardonia procumbens (Miller) Small
TROY000043573 Mobile 06 Jul 2012 James R. Burkhalter
18536
TROY
Mecardonia procumbens (Miller) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: