Viburnum ashei

Family:ADOXACEAE
Species:Viburnum ashei Bush
Common Name:Ashe's Arrow Wood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Although combined as a synonym under V. scabrellum by many authors, V. ashei is easily separated by more narrow leaves with fewer teeth per margin (4-6); V. scrabrellum may have as many as 10 teeth or more per margin. Also, both species are stellate pubescent on the leaf undersides, but V. scabrellum is also densely glandular hairy pubescent while V. ashei is very sparsely so--B. Keener.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyADOXACEAE - Moschatel Family family
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum ashei Bush - Ashe's Arrow Wood

Citation

Citation Viburnum ashei Bush, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 9(4): 192–194. 1924.
Basionym: **
Type: Mississippi: from Little Abolo-Chitto River, between McNeill and Caesar. W. W. Ashe s.n., October, 1923.[It is not known where this specimen is curated at this time].

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viburnum scabrellum var. ashei    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043933 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27434
TROY
Viburnum ashei Bush
UWAL0030353 Escambia 11 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26464
UWAL
Viburnum ashei Bush
UWAL0039316 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27434
UWAL
Viburnum ashei Bush
TROY000042672 Escambia 11 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26464
TROY
Viburnum ashei Bush
TROY000017530 Escambia 20 May 1995 Cynthia L. Brittain
187
TROY
Viburnum ashei Bush
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: