Cyperus reflexus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus reflexus Vahl
Common Name:Bentawn Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus reflexus Vahl - Bentawn Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS REFLEXUS Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 299. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Commerson s.n. (holotype: C?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Crenshaw

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034318 Crenshaw 30 Apr 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11674
TROY
Cyperus reflexus Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: