Ageratum houstonianum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
Common Name:Blue Mink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Floss Flower is an introduced annual in the Aster family (Asteraceae). It is native to Mexico and Central America. Floss Flower is sometimes cultivated and is often a weed in nursery stock. It can be found occasionally as an escape or weed in plant nurseries, in landscaped areas, and around disturbed urban areas such as parking lots or drainage ditches. Floss Flower is a fibrous rooted annual growing from 1-3 feet in height. Stems are erect or decumbent and much branched. The stems are pubescent with long hairs. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, ovate to deltate in outline, with rounded teeth along the margins. The leaves are densely pubescent and the petioles are pubescent and glandular with stalked glands. Flowers are produced in heads arranged in corymbs. The phyllaries are pubescent and glandular with stalked glands. The heads contain only disc flowers which are pale blue or rarely white in color. The fruit is an achene with a crown of five distinct, oblong scales. Plants are somewhat similar to our native Blue Mistflower (Conoclinium coelestinum (Linnaeus) de Candolle), which is also sometimes called “Wild Ageratum”. Conoclinium is a perennial, the pappus consists of barbellate bristles, and the stems are pubescent with short hairs.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by A. Diamond in 2013.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Ageratum
Species Ageratum houstonianum Mill. - Blue Mink

Citation

Citation AGERATUM HOUSTONIANUM Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houston s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 21. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0015787 Montgomery 03 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24687
UWAL
Ageratum houstonianum Miller
TROY000043744 Montgomery 15 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27061
TROY
Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
TROY000039330 Montgomery 03 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24687
TROY
Ageratum houstonianum Miller
UWAL0033021 Montgomery 15 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27061
UWAL
Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: