Chlorophytum comosum

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques
Common Name:Spider Plant
Habitat:Rare escape from cultivation.+
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Spider Plant is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Century-Plant family (Agavaceae). It is native to tropical and southern Africa. Spider Plant has been reported as introduced in Australia and the southern United States (Alabama, Florida, and Georgia). In Alabama it has been collected as an escape in Conecuh County. It was found growing in a disturbed urban woodlot on the slopes of a small stream. Spider Plant is a perennial with fleshy, tuberous roots. The linear leaves occur in clumps and have entire margins and are glabrous and slightly fleshy. Flowers are produced in an elongated, branched inflorescence. The tips of the branches of the inflorescence develop into plantlets with adventitious roots. When the plantlets come into contact with the soil, they develop into new plants. Flowers are produced along the inflorescence in groups of 1-6 subtended by a bract. Each flower has 6 white tepals and 6 stamens with yellow anthers. The fruit is a capsule. Spider Plant is a common houseplant often grown in hanging baskets. In warmer areas of the state it is sometimes planted as a groundcover in shady areas or as a filler in flower beds. Several cultivars with variegated foliage are available.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in A. Diamond in 2013
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAGAVACEAE - Century-Plant family
Genus Chlorophytum
Species Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques - Spider Plant

Citation

Citation CHLOROPHYTUM COMOSUM (Thunberg) Jacques, J. Soc. Imp. Centr. Hort. 8: 345. 1862.
Basionym: Anthericum comosum Thunberg 1794.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Uniondale, Langekloof, s.d., Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthericum comosum Anthericum comosum Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 63. 1794. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Uniondale, Langekloof, s.d., Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0015959 Conecuh 22 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24273
UWAL
Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques
TROY000037595 Conecuh 22 Jun 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24273
TROY
Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: