Sisymbrium irio

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Sisymbrium irio L.
Common Name:Lodon Rocket
Habitat:Ruderal areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:London Rocket is an introduced annual in the Mustard family (Brassicaceae). It is native to Europe, western and central Asia, and North Africa. In the United States it is widely distributed in the northeast and west. In Alabama, it is known from a single county where it was found as a weed in cracks along a sidewalk. London Rocket is an annual from a tap root. Glabrous or slightly pubescent stems are branched near the base and up to 3 feet in height. Basal leaves are petiolate, oblanceolate to oblong in outline, with lobed or dentate margins. Stem leaves are smaller, sessile, and less lobed to entire. Flowers are produced in racemes at the apex of the stems. The racemes become greatly elongated in fruit. Flowers have 4 yellow petals. The fruit is an elongate silique (a dry fruit that is more than three times as long as wide, and that splits at maturity with the seed exposed on a papery septum). The common name of this species is said to have originated after the Great London Fire of 1666 when the species was very common in the burned areas of the city. In portions of the western United States London Rocket is a serious winter weed in fields and pastures.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by A. Diamond in 2010.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Sisymbrium
Species Sisymbrium irio L. - Lodon Rocket

Citation

Citation SISYMBRIUM IRIO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 659. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Loefling 496 (lectotype: LINN 836.35). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 22: 71. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crucifera irio Crucifera irio (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 81. 1902.Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753 
Descurainia irio Descurainia irio (Linnaeus) Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(1)): 73. 1836.Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753 
Erysimum irio Erysimum irio (Linnaeus) Ruprecht, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint Petersbourg, ser. 7. 15: 89. 1869.Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 
Irio ruderalis Irio ruderalis Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 331. 1868.Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 
Norta irio Norta irio (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 174. 1913.Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753 
Phryne laxata Phryne laxata Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 175. 1901, nom. illegit.Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753 
Sisymbrium filiforme Sisymbrium filiforme Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 197. 1867, nom. illegit.Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753 
Sisymbrium latifolium Sisymbrium latifolium S. Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 679. 1821, nom. illegit.Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016211 Montgomery 28 Feb 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21155
UWAL
Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus
TROY000039028 Montgomery 28 Feb 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21155
TROY
Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: