Melochia spicata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Melochia spicata (Linnaeus) Fryxell
Common Name:Bretonica peluda
Habitat:Disturbed fields, roadsides, and roadside ditches in outer coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First collected from Alabama in 2013 by Howard Horne in Mobile County.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Melochia
Species Melochia spicata (Linnaeus) Fryxell - Bretonica peluda

Citation

Citation MELOCHIA SPICATA (Linnaeus) Fryxell, Monogr. Syst. Bot. 25: 457. 1988.
Basionym: Malva spicata Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 138(1). 1707). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 154. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020154 Mobile 26 Jun 2013 Howard E. Horne
2287
AMAL
Melochia spicata (Linnaeus) Fryxell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: