Bryophyllum daigremontianum

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Species:Bryophyllum daigremontianum (Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier) A. Berger
Common Name:Mother of Thousands
Habitat:Rare escape from cultivation. Doubtfully a permanent member of the Alabama flora.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected by Howard Horne in 2011 and again in 2012, both in Mobile County.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCRASSULACEAE - Stonecrop family
Genus Bryophyllum
Species Bryophyllum daigremontianum (Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier) A. Berger - Mother of Thousands

Citation

Citation BRYOPHYLLUM DAIGREMONTIANUM (Raymond-Hamet & H. Perrier de la Bathie) A. Berger, in Engler, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 18a: 412. 1930.
Basionym: Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raymond-Hamet & H. Perrier de la Bathie 1914.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kalanchoe daigremontiana Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raymond-Hamet & H. Perrier de la B√Ęthie, Ann. Mus. Colon. Marseille, ser. 3. 2: 128. 1914.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00003930 Mobile 28 Jul 2012 Howard E. Horne
1820
AMAL
Bryophyllum daigremontianum (Raymond-Hamet & H. Perrier) A. Berger
AMAL00002439 Mobile 26 Sep 2011 Howard E. Horne
1691
AMAL
Bryophyllum daigremontianum (Raymond-Hamet & H. Perrier) A. Berger
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: