Pseudosasa japonica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
Common Name:Arrow Bamboo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Arrow Bamboo is an introduced perennial woody member of the Grass family (Poaceae). It is native to Japan and Korea. It Alabama it has been reported as an escape in the southern half of the state. Arrow Bamboo escapes in residential areas, along streams, and in disturbed woodlands. It is a perennial with long creeping underground rhizomes. The culms (stems) are hollow, jointed, and up to 16 feet in height. The stems are often dense, giving the plant a shrub-like appearance. Leaves are alternate, lanceolate in outline, and up to 1 foot long and 2 inches wide. The evergreen leaves are dark green and glabrous above and light green to glaucous below. The lower surface of the leaf has scattered short red-brown hairs. The leaves have entire margins and taper to a pointed tip. Flowers are rarely produced. Arrow Bamboo is a widely planted cold hardy bamboo. Its dense growth make it excellent for screens. Arrow Bamboo is listed as an invasive species in Pennsylvania, Maryland, and West Virginia. It has been reported as an escape in California, Connecticut, Florida, North Carolina, and Tennessee. Arrow Bamboo is similar in appearance to our native bamboo species (Arundinaria sp.), but has much larger leaves.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Pseudosasa
Species Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai - Arrow Bamboo

Citation

Citation Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 2(4): 15. 1920.
Basionym: Arundinaria japonica Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud. 1854.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arundinaria japonica Arundinaria japonica Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud. 1: 334. 1854.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Elmore, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039631 Elmore 05 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28156
UWAL
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. Ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
TROY000036491 Conecuh 29 Dec 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23623
TROY
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
TROY000046371 Elmore 05 Apr 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28156
TROY
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
SAMF0001734 Butler 02 Mar 2013 Diamond, A. R.
23757
SAMF
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel) Makino ex Nakai
UWAL0044956 Lee 25 Mar 2011 Hansen, C.J.
4997
UWAL
Pseudosasa japonica (Seib. & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
UWAL0012336 Butler 02 Mar 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23757
UWAL
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
TROY000038272 Butler 02 Mar 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23757
TROY
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
UWAL0015204 Conecuh 29 Dec 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23623
UWAL
Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
UWFP000022512acc Mobile 08 Mar 2009 James R. Burkhalter
UWFP
Pseudosasa japonica (Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.) Makino ex Nakai
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: