Eustachys caribaea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter
Common Name:Chikenfoot Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Chikenfoot Grass is an introduced perennial in the Grass family (Poaceae). It is native to Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay. In the United States it has been collected from Alabama, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Texas. Chickenfoot Grass can be found in the southeastern third of Alabama, where it occurs on roadsides and in disturbed areas. It is a clump forming warm season grass from a short rhizome. Culms are erect, 1-3 feet in height, glabrous, with hollow internodes. It often roots at the lower nodes. The leaf sheaths are keeled, strongly compressed, and arranged in two vertical rows. Leaves are flat or conduplicate (folded lengthwise), linear, with entire margins and obtuse or mucronate apices. Flowers are produced in terminal panicles of 3-10 erect or divergent, digitate branches. The lowest lemma in each spikelet is mucronate and tan to reddish-brown in color. It also has a pubescent keel. The fruit is a grain.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter - Chikenfoot Grass

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS CARIBAEA (Spreng.) Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 147. 1940. (Jun 1940).
Basionym: Chloris caribaea Spreng. 1825.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris caribaea Chloris caribaea Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 295. 1825[1824].  
Eustachys paspaloides subsp. caribaea Eustachys paspaloides (Vahl) Lanza & Mattei subsp. caribaea (Spreng.) Nowack Chloris caribaea Spreng. 1825. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Henry, Houston, Lee, Macon

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000030879 Lee 01 Nov 1959 Banks, Donald J.
s.n.
TROY
Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter
TROY000037915 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23960
TROY
Eustachys paspaloides (Vahl) Lanza & Mattei ssp. Caribaea (Spreng.) Nowack
TROY000043693 Macon 22 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27416
TROY
Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter
UWAL0013351 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23960
UWAL
Eustachys caribaea (Spreng.) Herter
UWAL0033065 Macon 22 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27416
UWAL
Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter
AUA000017430 Lee 1 Nov 1959 Banks, Donald J.
AUA
Eustachys Caribaea (Spreng.) Herter
TROY000036253 Henry 08 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22914
TROY
Eustachys caribaea (Spreng.) Herter
UNA00073758 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23960
UNA
Eustachys paspaloides (Vahl) Lanza & Mattei
UWAL0014771 Henry 08 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22914
UWAL
Eustachys caribaea (Spreng.) Herter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: