Salix alba

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix alba Linnaeus
Common Name:White Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Salix
Species Salix alba Linnaeus - White Willow

Citation

Citation SALIX ALBA L., 2: Sp. Pl. 1021–1022. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012528 Limestone 16 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
1167
UWAL
Salix alba Linnaeus
UWAL0032588 Cullman 06 Jun 2016 England, J. Kevin
6540
UWAL
Salix alba Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: