Medicago littoralis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loisel.
Common Name:Coastal Medick
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species was first discovered in Alabama by Howard Horne in 2013.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loisel. - Coastal Medick

Citation

Citation MEDICAGO LITTORALIS Rohde ex Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Not. Pl. Fl. France 118. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Medicago truncatula subsp. littoralis Medicago truncatula Gaertner, subsp. littoralis (Rohde ex Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Feddes Repert. 83: 639. 1973 ("1972").Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1810. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017043 Baldwin 26 Mar 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13900
UWAL
Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loisel.
UWAL0016824 Mobile 23 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2030
UWAL
Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loiseleur
UWAL0016827 Mobile 10 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2000
UWAL
Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loiseleur
UWAL0015447 Baldwin 27 Mar 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13702
UWAL
Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loisel.
UWAL0012307 Mobile 14 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2176
UWAL
Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loiseleur
AUA000027233 Baldwin 26 MAR 2014 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13900
AUA
MEDICAGO LITTORALIS ROHDE EX LOISEL.
UWAL0035322 Baldwin 23 Mar 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2802
UWAL
Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loiseleur
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: