Rotanthella floridana

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Rotanthella floridana (S. Watson ex A. Gray) Morin
Common Name:Florida bellflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First collected in Alabama by Howard Horne in Mobile County. Orginally thought to be an endemic to Florida. Because the habitat of the only known population in Alabama is a cemetery, it is probably not native.--B.R. Keener
Taxonomic Notes:When Morin designated the lectotype (2020), the specimen she chose has multiple collections and barcodes. She cited barcode GH68140 but the barcode matching the collector (Palmer) and location she cited is GH68141.||||Small (1933) transferred the basionym into Rotantha Small, a later homonym of Rotantha Baker --B.R. Keener
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAMPANULACEAE - Bellflower family
Genus Rotanthella
Species Rotanthella floridana (S. Watson ex A. Gray) Morin - Florida bellflower

Citation

Citation Rotanthella floridana (S. Watson ex A. Gray) Morin, Phytoneuron 2020(49): 33. 2020.
Basionym: Campanula floridana S. Watson ex A. Gray 1878.
Type: USA: FLORIDA: East Florida, Indian River, 1874, Edward Palmer s.n. (lectotype: GH, 68140 [1])--lectotypified by Morin, Phyoneuron 2020(49): 33. 2020.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campanula floridana Campanula floridana S. Watson ex A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 13. 1878.  
Rotantha floridana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00001860 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#988
ALNHS
Campanula floridana S. Wats.
AMAL00020017 Mobile 19 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2196
AMAL
Campanula floridana S. Watson ex A. Gray
TROY000043451 Mobile 30 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2133
TROY
Campanula floridana S.Watson ex A.Gray
UWAL0016965 Mobile 19 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2196
UWAL
Campanula floridana S. Watson ex A. Gray
UNA00073490 Mobile 19 May 2013 Horne, Howard
2196
UNA
Campanula floridana S. Wats. ex Gray
UWAL0012325 Mobile 30 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2133
UWAL
Campanula floridana S. Watson ex. A. Gray
UWAL0042825 Baldwin 23 Apr 2004 Larsen, Harry S.
1351
UWAL
Campanula floridana S. Watson ex A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: