Hydrocotyle bowlesioides

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance
Common Name:Largeleaf marshpennywort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Largeleaf Marsh Pennywort is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Ginseng family (Araliaceae). It is native to Costa Rica and Panama. In Alabama it has been found in the southern half of the state. Largeleaf Marsh Pennywort occurs in lawns, in cemeteries, and on roadsides. If often occurs on sites associated with disturbance, and is possibly spread with sod. Thus far it has not invaded natural habitats. Largeleaf Marsh Pennywort is a creeping perennial forming large patches. The taproot is slightly swollen and fleshy. The stems are decumbent, green in color, densely pubescent, and root at the nodes. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate to reniform in outline, densely pubescent with white hairs, with 5-7 triangular lobes and crenate to entire margins. Flowers are produced in 2-16 flowered umbels opposite the leaves. Individual flowers are sessile or short pedicellate with 5 very small, triangular, greenish-white petals. The fruit is a dry ribbed mericarp. Largeleaf Marsh Pennywort resembles Hoary Bowlesia (Bowlesia incana Ruiz & Pavón), but differs in having simple rather than stellate pubescence.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARALIACEAE - Ginseng family
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance - Largeleaf marshpennywort

Citation

Citation HYDROCOTYLE BOWLESIOIDES Mathias & Constance, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 151. 1942.
Basionym: **
Type: COSTA RICA: Vara Blanca de Sarapiqui, N slope of Central Cordillera between Poas and Borba volcanoes, Feb 1938, Skutch 3573 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU140232 Mobile 14 Apr 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP989
JSU
Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance
ALNHS00001859 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#989
ALNHS
Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance
TROY000047102 Mobile 11 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2166
TROY
Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance
UWAL0012327 Mobile 11 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2166
UWAL
Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance
AMAL00019993 Mobile 19 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2197
AMAL
Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance
TROY000037330 Mobile 23 Jun 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2281
TROY
Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: