Loropetalum chinense

Family:HAMAMELIDACEAE
Species:Loropetalum chinense (R. Br.) Oliv.
Common Name:Chinese fringe tree
Habitat:Escaping and naturalizing from cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Native of SE Asia, China.
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected as a naturalized element of the Alabama flora in 2012 by A. Diamond in Conecuh County. (Phytoneuron 201-47: 1-13). His collection was determined to be var. rubra [Loropetalum chinense (R. Br.) Oliver var. rubrum Yieh]
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHAMAMELIDACEAE - Witch-Hazel family
Genus Loropetalum
Species Loropetalum chinense (R. Br.) Oliv. - Chinese fringe tree

Citation

Citation LOROPETALUM CHINENSE (R. Br.) Oliv., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 23(4): 459, f. 4. 1862.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0014966 Conecuh 29 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23450
UWAL
Loropetalum chinense (R. Brown) Oliver var. rubrum Yieh
TROY000035625 Conecuh 29 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23450
TROY
Loropetalum chinense (R. Brown) Oliver var. rubrum Yieh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: