Oxalis brasiliensis

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
Common Name:Brazilian Wood Sorrel
Habitat:Roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Brazilian Wood Sorrel is an introduced herbaceous perennial. First reported from Alabama in 2013, this species has been documented in several additional counties. It is native to Argentina, Brazil, and Uruguay. It Alabama in is found on roadsides, in vacant lots, in lawns, and in cemeteries. It is a perennial from a small bulb or cluster of bulbs. The plants are acaulescent (without an above ground leafy stem) with the leaves arising directly from the bulbs. The leaves lack oxalate deposits, which appear as small circular dots on the surface of the leaf. The leaves are composed of three heart-shaped leaflets. Flowers are held above the leaves on scapes bearing a small leaf-like bract. Flowers are produced solitary or in cymes. Each inflorescence contains 1-3 flowers. Each flower has five deep rose-pink petals. The petals have lines of darker pink radiating from the center of the flower. The fruit is a capsule. Brazilian Wood Sorrel reproduces asexually by forming small plantlets from a short stem that develops at the bract on the flowering scape. It also produces rather long stolons beneath the leaf litter that develop bulbs at their apex. Brazilian Wood Sorrel is often available in the ornamental trade. Based on observations of Alabama populations, it has the potential to be very weedy and perhaps invasive.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first reported new to Alabama in 2013 by Horne, Barger, & Nesom. See reference below.
Status:Not Native
References:Horne, H.E., T.W. Barger, and G.L. Nesom. 2013. Two South American species of Oxalis (Oxalidaceae) naturalized in Alabama and the USA, first report. Phytoneuron 2013-54: 1–7.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOXALIDACEAE - Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd. - Brazilian Wood Sorrel

Citation

Citation OXALIS BRASILIENSIS G. Lodd., Bot. Cab. 20: t. 1962. 1833; non O. brasiliensis Larrañaga 1922.
Basionym: **
Type: Plate 62[from above citation], from a plant cultivated from seeds from Brasil.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oxalis maldonadoensis Oxalis maldonadoensis R. Knuth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 48. 1940. Uruguay
Oxalis pudica Oxalis pudica R. Knuth, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin–Dahlem 7: 309. 1919. Uruguay

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Dallas, Greene, Hale, Montgomery, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042991 Dallas 14 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26358
TROY
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
UWAL0015541 St. Clair 05 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8389
UWAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
JSU144365 Calhoun 16 May 1972
s.n.
JSU
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
AUA_ACC071177 Dallas 25 APR 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP1005
AUA
OXALIS BRASILIENSIS G. LODD
UWAL0033869 Wilcox 16 Apr 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9510
UWAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
UWAL0030328 Dallas 14 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26358
UWAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G.Lodd.
TROY000046475 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27280
TROY
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
UWAL0033870 Greene 17 Apr 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9517
UWAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
UWAL0039585 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27280
UWAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
AMAL00021654 Dallas 12 Apr 2014 Brian R. Keener
8309
AMAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
UWAL0031681 Tuscaloosa 09 Apr 2016 Stowe, Matthew A.
0001
UWAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G.Loddiges
TROY000048077 Hale 17 May 2016 Brian R. Keener
9518
TROY
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
UWAL0033871 Hale 17 Apr 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9518
UWAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
UWAL0015516 Dallas 12 Apr 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8309
UWAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
AMAL00021653 St. Clair 05 May 2014 Brian R. Keener
8389
AMAL
Oxalis brasiliensis G. Lodd.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: