Oxalis hispidula

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis hispidula Zucc.
Common Name:Bristly Wood Sorrel
Habitat:Wet ditches, disturbed roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Native to Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, and Brazil.
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first reported new to Alabama in 2013 by Horne, Barger, & Nesom. See reference below.
Status:Not Native
References:Horne, H.E. T.W. Barger, and G.L. Nesom. 2013. Phytoneuron 2013-54: 1-7.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOXALIDACEAE - Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis hispidula Zucc. - Bristly Wood Sorrel

Citation

Citation OXALIS HISPIDULA Zucc., Denkschr. Königl. Akad. Wiss. München 9: 143. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Crescit prope Montevideo, Anon. s.n. (holotype: B destroyed, ex herb. cl. Otto; lectotype: Uruguay. Montevideo, no date, F. Sello s.n. K; isolectotypes: P, W)--fide Lourteig, Bradea 7: 5: 559. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oxalis canelonesensis Oxalis canelonesensis R. Knuth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 24: 54. 1927. Uruguay
Oxalis paraguayensis Oxalis paraguayensis Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boissier ser. 2, 2: 738. 1902. Paraguay
Oxalis uruguayensis Oxalis uruguayensis Arechav., Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 3: 220. 1900; Arech. Fl. Uruguay, Uruguay
Oxalis venustula Oxalis venustula Arechav., Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 3: 216. 1900; Arech. Fl. Uruguay, 1: Uruguay

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00003654 Mobile 9 Dec 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2123
ALNHS
Oxalis hispidula Zucc.
UWAL0048296 Baldwin 05 Jan 2019 Horne, Howard E.
4717
UWAL
Oxalis hispidula Zuccarini
TROY000042127 Coffee 30 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26255
TROY
Oxalis hispidula Zucc.
AMAL00013662 Baldwin 30 Oct 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
161
AMAL
Oxalis hispidula Zucc.
UWAL0031682 Mobile 24 Nov 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3042
UWAL
Oxalis hispidula Zuccarini
AMAL00023035 Mobile 24 Nov 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3042
AMAL
Oxalis hispidula Zuccarini
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: