Sisyrinchium pruinosum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Sisyrinchium pruinosum E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:Waxy Blue Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium pruinosum E.P. Bicknell - Waxy Blue Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation SISYRINCHIUM PRUINOSUM E.P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28(10): 578. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Marengo

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002700 Marengo 01 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1807
UWAL
Sisyrinchium pruinosum E.P. Bicknell
UWAL0011637 Dallas 01 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5925
UWAL
Sisyrinchium pruinosum Bicknell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: