Ulmus parvifolia

Family:ULMACEAE
Species:Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
Common Name:Chinese Elm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Chinese Elm is an introduced small tree in the Elm family (Ulmaceae). It is a commonly planted street tree in Alabama and has been reported as an escape in the southern half of the state. Chinese Elm occurs in vacant lots, along roads, and in disturbed woodlands. It is native to Japan and China. Chinese Elm is a small deciduous tree reaching heights of 60 feet. The bark is thin and sheds in irregular plates. The bark is olive green, gray, tan, and orange. Branches are pendulous but not winged. The leaves are alternate, elliptic in outline, with serrate margins. Flowers are produced in fascicles in late summer. The fruit is a samara. Fruit ripen in the late autumn and may remain on the tree into winter. Many cultivars are available from nurseries including ‘Catlin’, a dwarf form; ‘Drake’, which is evergreen in warmer climates; ‘Dynasty’ with red fall foliage; ‘Frosty’ with leaves having a white margin; ‘Emer 1’ with bright orange bark; ‘Golden Rey’ with yellow new growth and autumn foliage; ‘Pathfinder’ with red fall color; ‘Sempervirens’, an almost evergreen form; and ‘True Green’ with deep green foliage. Chinese Elm tolerates poor soil, drought, and pollution, making it a popular street tree in urban areas.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Native of China. This tree is commonly grown along city streets in Alabama occasionally becoming naturalized.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyULMACEAE - Elm family
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus parvifolia Jacq. - Chinese Elm

Citation

Citation ULMUS PARVIFOLIA Jacquin, Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 6, pl. 262. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Planera parvifolia Planera parvifolia (Jacquin) Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 464. 1830.BASIONYM: Ulmus parvifolia Jacquin 1798. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000015063 Mobile 28 Mar 1973 Michael G. Lelong
s.n.
USAM
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
UWAL0011619 Mobile 01 Oct 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1693
UWAL
Ulmus parvifolia Jacquin
USAM000015064 Mobile 28 Mar 1973 Michael G. Lelong
s.n.
USAM
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
UWAL0033169 Montgomery 21 Nov 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25686
UWAL
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
UWAL0016394 Houston 19 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25234
UWAL
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
UWAL0036245 Mobile 21 Dec 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3665
UWAL
Ulmus parvifolia Jacquin
TROY000040700 Houston 19 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25234
TROY
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
TROY000043323 Montgomery 21 Nov 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25686
TROY
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: