Carex austrolucorum

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex austrolucorum (Rettig) D.B. Poind. & Naczi
Common Name:Southern Blue Ridge Sedge
Habitat:Upland forest around sandstone outcrops at higher elevation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by Orzell & Bridges in 1989. To date, this is the only known collection of this taxon from Alabama. The specimen cited here is housed at the University of Michigan Herbarium.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex austrolucorum (Rettig) D.B. Poind. & Naczi - Southern Blue Ridge Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX AUSTROLUCORUM Rettig) D.B. Poind. & Naczi, Brittonia [23 Aug 2014].
Basionym: Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link, var. austrolucorum 1989.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA. Buncombe Co.: 6 May 1986, Retting 1554. (holotype: GA; isotype: BH, GH, MICH, MO, NY, TRTE, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex lucorum var. austrolucorum Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link, var. austrolucorum Rettig, Sida 13(4): 449–450. 1989. NORTH CAROLINA. Buncombe Co.: 6 May 1986, Retting 1554. (holotype: GA; isotype: BH, GH, MICH, MO, NY, TRTE, US, VDB).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MICH

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
MICH1359003 Cleburne 8 May 1989 Steve L. Orzell
9520
MICH
Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link var. austrolucorum J. Rettig
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: