Sisyrinchium rufipes

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Sisyrinchium rufipes E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:Red Based Blue Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium rufipes E.P. Bicknell - Red Based Blue Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation SISYRINCHIUM RUFIPES E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 224. 15 May 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta, s.d., Cuthbert 19 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00000942 Mobile 25 Mar 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8696
AMAL
Sisyrinchium rufipes Bickn.
AMAL00019623 Baldwin 15 May 2008 T. Wayne Barger
391
AMAL
Sisyrinchium rufipes Bickn.
AMAL00014608 Geneva 20 Apr 2005 R. Kral
95160
AMAL
Sisyrinchium rufipes Bickn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: