Vittaria lineata

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Vittaria lineata (L.) Sm.
Common Name:Shoestring Fern
Habitat:Epiphytic on cultivated palms.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Native to tropics in the Western Hemisphere including peninsular Florida.
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by Howard Horne in 2012. In Alabama it is considered a waif as it is only known to occur as epiphytes on cultivated palms that were grown in nurseries in south Florida (where Vittaria lineata is native). In time this species may become a naturalized element of the Alabama flora.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE - Maidenhair Fern family
Genus Vittaria
Species Vittaria lineata (L.) Sm. - Shoestring Fern

Citation

Citation VITTARIA LINEATA (Linnaeus) Smith, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. Turin 5: 421, pl. 9(5). 1793.
Basionym: Pteris lineata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: HAITI: Near Port de Paix (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 143. 1705). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Contr. Gray Herb. 194: 213. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Haplopteris lineata Haplopteris lineata (Linnaeus) J. Smith, Ferns Brit. For. 132. 1866.BASIONYM: Pteris lineata Linnaeus 1753. 
Oetosis filiformis Oetosis filiformis (Cavanilles) Greene, Pittonia 4: 103. 1900.BASIONYM: Vittaria filiformis Cavanilles 1801. 
Oetosis lineata Oetosis lineata (Linnaeus) Greene, Pittonia 4: 103. 1900.BASIONYM: Pteris lineata Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris lineata Pteris lineata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1073. 1753. TYPE: HAITI: Near Port de Paix (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 143. 1705). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Contr. Gray Herb. 194: 213. 1964.
Taeniopsis lineata Taeniopsis lineata (Linnaeus) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 67. 1841.BASIONYM: Pteris lineata Linnaeus 1753. 
Vittaria angustifrons Vittaria angustifrons Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 261. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: "juxta amnem Aisa-hatcha" [= Indian River], Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Vittaria filiformis Vittaria filiformis Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 270, 625 . 1801. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019585 Mobile 12 Apr 2012 Howard E. Horne
1762
AMAL
Vittaria lineata (Linnaeus) Smith
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: