Philadelphus coronarius

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Philadelphus coronarius Linnaeus
Common Name:Sweet Mock Orange
Habitat:Around old abandoned home sites or other disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE - Hydrangea family
Genus Philadelphus
Species Philadelphus coronarius Linnaeus - Sweet Mock Orange

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: St. Clair, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010230 St. Clair 09 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4415
UWAL
Philadelphus coronarius L.
TROY000037302 St. Clair 09 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4415
TROY
Philadelphus coronarius Linnaeus
AUA_ACC012923 Tallapoosa 7 MAY 1966 SCARSBROOK, ELLEN
89
AUA
PHILADELPHUS CORONARIUS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: