Phragmites australis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
Common Name:Common Reed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Phragmites
Species Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel - Common Reed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phragmites australis ssp. australis    
Phragmites australis var. australis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Dale, Jefferson, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012495 Mobile 01 Sep 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12257
USAM
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
AUA000018806 Baldwin 29 OCT 1954 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
PHRAGMITES AUSTRALIS (CAV.) TRIN. EX STEUD.
AUA000018811 Mobile 1 OCT 1981 HENDERSON, T.
690
AUA
PHRAGMITES AUSTRALIS (CAV.) TRIN. EX STEUD.
AUA000018810 Dale 2 SEP 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14660
AUA
PHRAGMITES AUSTRALIS (CAV.) TRIN. EX STEUD.
AUA000018812 Mobile 4 NOV 1962 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
PHRAGMITES AUSTRALIS (CAV.) TRIN. EX STEUD.
UNA00056587 Mobile 16 Oct 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
1028d
UNA
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
TROY000012566 Dale 29 Nov 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12466
TROY
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
TROY000047550 Mobile 19 Oct 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28559
TROY
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
UWAL0039261 Mobile 19 Oct 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28559
UWAL
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
UNA00056524 Mobile 9 Oct 1977 Bradshaw, Dwight K.
190
UNA
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
TROY000012564 Baldwin 27 Sep 2003 McCarty, Joseph
3
TROY
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
TROY000012568 Mobile 29 Oct 1999 Martin, Brian H.
363
TROY
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
TROY000012567 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66614
TROY
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
TROY000012565 Dale 02 Sep 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14660
TROY
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
UWAL0043469 Baldwin 21 Oct 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1305
UWAL
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
UNA00056528 Mobile _ Aug 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
TROY000030951 Mobile 04 Nov 1962 Rogers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
TROY
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
UWAL0052414 Jefferson 18 Aug 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10424
UWAL
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
UNA00056586 Mobile 6 Nov 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
796d
UNA
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
AUA000018805 Baldwin 22 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
PHRAGMITES AUSTRALIS (CAV.) TRIN. EX STEUD.
UNA00064323 Dale 2 Sep 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14657
UNA
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
UNA00056517 Mobile 9 Oct 1977 Connell, Terry D.
73
UNA
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
UNA00056334 Dale 29 Nov 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12466
UNA
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: