Crassula aquatica

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Species:Crassula aquatica (Linnaeus) Schoenlein
Common Name:Water Pygmyweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:After the initial discovery in Mobile Co. by C. Mohr in the 1800s, this species was not collected in Alabama again until 2012 by J.K. England in Marengo Co. (Phytoneuron 2013-1: 1-2.)
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCRASSULACEAE - Stonecrop family
Genus Crassula
Species Crassula aquatica (Linnaeus) Schoenlein - Water Pygmyweed

Citation

Citation CRASSULA AQUATICA (Linnaeus) Schoenlein in Engler, Pflanzenfam. 3, 2a: 37. 1870.
Basionym: Tillaea aquatica Linnaeus
Type: Europe: (holotype BM). (fide Bywater, M. & G.E. Wikens. 1983. Kew Bulletin 39: 699-728.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bulliardia aquatica    
Crassula saginoides    
Hydrophyila aquatica    
Tillaea angustifolia    
Tillaea angustifolia var. bolanderi    
Tillaea aquatica    
Tillaea ascendens    
Tillaea bolanderi    
Tillaea drummondii var. bolanderi    
Tillaea saginoides    
Tillaea simplex    
Tillaea simplex    
Tillaeastrum aquaticum    
Tillaeastrum pringlei    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, US, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00014636 Mobile 10 Apr 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl.
TROY000040553 Marengo 01 May 2012 J. Kevin England
3428
TROY
Crassula aquatica (Linnaeus) Schoenlein
USAM000004170 Mobile 05 May 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7018
USAM
Tillaea aquatica Linnaeus
USAM000004171 Mobile 16 Apr 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9094
USAM
Tillaea aquatica Linnaeus
AUA_ACC071168 Marengo 2 APR 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP913
AUA
CRASSULA AQUATICA L.
US782213 Mobile 10 Apr 1887 Mohr, C.
s.n.
US
Tillaea aquatica Linnaeus
UWAL0037939 Mobile 05 May 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7018
UWAL
Crassula aquatica (Linnaeus) Schonland
UWAL0010220 Marengo 01 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3428
UWAL
Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: