Saxifraga tridactylites

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Saxifraga tridactylites L.
Common Name:Rue Leaf Saxifrage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first discovered in Alabama (Lauderdale Co.) by Paul Davison (UNAF) in 2012.
Status:Not Native
References:Alley, C., E. Rylander, J. Dawson, M. Feely, D. Ledesma, N. Parrish, C. Powell, J. Shelton, W. Barger, P. Davison, J. Shaw. 2020. Saxifraga tridactylites (Saxifragaceae) naturalized in the southeastern and northwestern United States. Castanea 85(1): 1-13.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Saxifraga
Species Saxifraga tridactylites L. - Rue Leaf Saxifrage

Citation

Citation Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 404. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: S-LINN [S-G-10033; 174.11]. Lectotypified by Webb, Bot. J. Linn. Soc 95: 265. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044059 Morgan 15 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5401
TROY
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
ALNHS00002786 Marshall 11 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1323
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
UWAL0047151 Lauderdale 22 Mar 2012 Webb, David H.
7955
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
UWAL0032350 Madison 08 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6079
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
ALNHS00001213 Lauderdale 27 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#440
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00002624 Morgan 21 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1338
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00003121 Cullman 22 Mar 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1616
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00004168 Colbert 22 Mar 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1615
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
UWAL0015336 Lawrence 21 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
1337
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00002651 Morgan 21 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1338
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
TROY000044061 Franklin 15 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5399
TROY
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
ALNHS00003924 Lawrence 5 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2167
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
AUA000036799 Madison 11 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1324
AUA
Saxifraga Tridactylites L.
ALNHS00002654 Morgan 11 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1326
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00004169 Etowah 04 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1613
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
UWAL0034166 Etowah 06 May 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14265
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
UWAL0019893 Morgan 15 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5401
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
ALNHS00002628 Franklin 21 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1336
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
UWAL0019050 Franklin 15 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5399
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
ALNHS00004167 Cherokee 04 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1614
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00004169 Etowah 04 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1613
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00002626 Cullman 21 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1339
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
TROY000044064 Lawrence 15 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5397
TROY
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
UWAL0032347 Colbert 08 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6075
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
ALNHS00003997 DeKalb 8 Mar 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2208
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
UWAL0045640 DeKalb 02 Apr 2019 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
UWAL0042750 Walker 10 Apr 2019 England, J. Kevin
10077
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
UWAL0032290 Jackson 08 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6080
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
ALNHS00003998 St. Clair 9 Mar 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2206
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00002655 Jackson 10 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1325
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00002627 Lawrence 21 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1337
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
UWAL0019383 Lawrence 15 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5397
UWAL
Saxifraga tridactylites Linnaeus
ALNHS00004168 Colbert 22 Mar 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1615
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
ALNHS00004167 Cherokee 04 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1614
ALNHS
Saxifraga tridactylites L.
AUA_ACC_73237 Lauderdale 27 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP440
AUA
Saxifraga Tridactylites L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: