Sisyrinchium calciphilum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
Common Name:Alabama Blue Eyed Grass
Habitat:Limestone glades
Associated Ecological Communities:Limestone glade
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:An Alabama endemic found on limestone glades in the northwestern part of the state. Sisyrinchium calciphilum was collected several times before it was actually described in 2012. Most of those earlier specimens were identified as Sisyrinchium capillare E.P. Bicknell as that species is seemingly a close relative. However, S. capillare appears to be restricted to the southern Atlantic coastal plain from northeast FL to VA. Specimens below from Alabama that remain identified as S. capillare are most likely identifiable with S. calciphilum.--B. Keener
Status:Native, Endemic
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie - Alabama Blue Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 6(2): 323. 2012.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Lawrence Co.: Prairie Grove Glades Preserve, common in moist grassy areas of open limestone cedard glade, 16 Apr 2011, B. Sorrie 12742 with D. Estes and W. Knapp (holotype: NCU, isotypes: APSC, GH, MO, UNA, VDB/BRIT).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Lawrence, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0015701 Lawrence 19 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4797
UWAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
JSU117184 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16395
JSU
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie ined.
TROY000020499 Lawrence 19 Apr 2003 Kral, Robert
93898
TROY
Sisyrinchium capillare Bicknell
UWAL0015748 Franklin 23 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4816
UWAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
UWAL0004578 Lawrence 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2817
UWAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
TROY000051871 Lawrence 03 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2715
TROY
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
UWAL0004577 Lawrence 11 Apr 2003 England, J. Kevin
400
UWAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
AMAL00007293 Morgan 13 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11723
AMAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
JSU117188 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie ined.
JSU117187 Lawrence 4 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17457
JSU
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie ined.
ALNHS00001138 Franklin 27 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#437
ALNHS
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
UWAL0047893 Morgan 10 Apr 2020 England, J. Kevin
10869
UWAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
TROY000046837 Franklin 23 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4816
TROY
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
AMAL00018968 Franklin 27 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
437
AMAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
UWAL0037027 Lawrence 03 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2715
UWAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
AMAL00011402 Lawrence 19 Apr 2003 Kral, Robert
93898
AMAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
TROY000046839 Lawrence 19 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4797
TROY
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
AUA_ACC_73084 Lawrence 19 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4797
AUA
Sisyrinchium Calciphilum Sorrie
JSU142210 Lawrence 27 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#438
JSU
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie ined.
UNA00065713 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12252
UNA
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
JSU117185 Lawrence 23 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2823
JSU
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie ined.
AUA_ACC_66113 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12252
AUA
Sisyrinchium Calciphilum Sorrie
AMAL00011572 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12252
AMAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
UWAL0037646 Lawrence 31 Mar 2018 England, J. Kevin
8899
UWAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
ALNHS00001139 Lawrence 27 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#438
ALNHS
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
TROY000020488 Morgan 13 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11723
TROY
Sisyrinchium capillare Bicknell
UNA00061214 Morgan 13 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11723
UNA
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
UNA00064738 Lawrence 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2817
UNA
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
TROY000020498 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12252
TROY
Sisyrinchium capillare Bicknell
AMAL00012836 Lawrence 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2817
AMAL
Sisyrinchium calciphilum Sorrie
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:
  • Limestone glade – An area where limestone is very close to the surface or exposed where thin layers of soil or soil pockets exist. Limestone glades are usually open areas most often without large trees. They are very dry through much of the growing season except when rain is plentiful in late winter and early spring. The pH is basic.

View a List of All Ecological Communities