Poterium sanguisorba ssp. muricatum

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Poterium sanguisorba Linnaeus ssp. muricatum Bonnier & Layens
Common Name:Salad Burnet; Garden Burnet; Fodder Burnet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first reported new for Alabama by Diamond & Keener in 2012. The report was based on a single population discovered by Webb and Diamond in Butler County and subsequently collected by Diamond and Webb. (Diamond, A.R. & B.R. Keener. 2012. J.Bot.Res.Inst. Texas 6:615-616.)
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Poterium
Species Poterium sanguisorba Linnaeus ssp. muricatum Bonnier & Layens - Salad Burnet; Garden Burnet; Fodder Burnet

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poterium polygamum    
Sanguisorba minor    
Sanguisorba minor ssp. muricata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004931 Butler 10 Jun 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22218
UWAL
Poterium sanguisorba Linnaeus ssp. muricatum (Spach) Rouy
TROY000046161 Butler 10 Jun 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22218
TROY
Poterium sanguisorba Linnaeus ssp. muricatum Bonnier & Layens
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: