Juniperus conferta

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Juniperus conferta Parl.
Common Name:Shore Juniper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
Genus Juniperus
Species Juniperus conferta Parl. - Shore Juniper

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Lee, Macon, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043891 Macon 14 Jan 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27139
TROY
Juniperus conferta Parl.
AMAL00018768 Mobile 14 Aug 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1489
AMAL
Juniperus conferta Parl.
UWAL0039774 Covington 21 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28221
UWAL
Juniperus conferta Parl.
ALNHS00000967 Lee 31 Jan 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#357
ALNHS
Juniperus conferta Parl.
TROY000046301 Covington 21 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28221
TROY
Juniperus conferta Parl.
UWAL0033157 Lee 14 Jan 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27140
UWAL
Juniperus conferta Parl.
ALNHS00000968 Macon 31 Jan 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#356
ALNHS
Juniperus conferta Parl.
UWAL0033158 Macon 14 Jan 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27139
UWAL
Juniperus conferta Parl.
AMAL00018984 Lee 31 Jan 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
357
AMAL
Juniperus conferta Parl.
TROY000043890 Lee 14 Jan 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27140
TROY
Juniperus conferta Parl.
AMAL00019583 Macon 31 Jan 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
356
AMAL
Juniperus conferta Parl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: