Lonicera dioica

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Lonicera dioica L.
Common Name:Limber Honeysuckle
Habitat:Calcareous slopes and cliffs in extreme North Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LODI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE - Honeysuckle family
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera dioica L. - Limber Honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera dioica Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. (ed. 12) 2: 165. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, (lectotype: LINN 235.4). Lectotypified by Reveal and Jarvis, Taxon 58(3). 979. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049323 Madison 06 May 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Lonicera dioica L.
ALNHS00006504 Madison 10 Jul 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4652
ALNHS
Lonicera dioica L.
ALNHS00006505 Madison 10 Jul 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4656
ALNHS
Lonicera dioica L.
UWAL0053247 Madison 25 Apr 2021 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Lonicera dioica L.
UWAL0053244 Marshall 11 Apr 2021 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Lonicera dioica L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: