Euploca procumbens

Family:HELIOTROPACEAE
Species:Euploca procumbens (Mill.) Diane & Hilger
Common Name:Fourspike Heliotrope
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHELIOTROPACEAE
Genus Euploca
Species Euploca procumbens (Mill.) Diane & Hilger - Fourspike Heliotrope

Citation

Citation Euploca procumbens (Mill.) Diane & Hilger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 125(1): 48. 2003.
Basionym: Heliotropium procumbens Mill. 1768.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 204. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heliotropium procumbens Heliotropium procumbens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Heliotropium no. 10. 1768. JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 204. 1989.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036296 Mobile 03 Dec 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3663
UWAL
Euploca procumbens (P. Miller) Diane & Hilger
AMAL00019676 Mobile 25 Sep 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1687
AMAL
Heliotropium procumbens P. Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: