Dichrostachys cinerea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dichrostachys cinerea (Linnaeus) Wight & Arn.
Common Name:Aroma
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Aroma is an introduced deciduous shrub or small tree in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to Africa and India. It has been introduced in the United States, the Caribbean, Northern Australia, and Southeast Asia. Aroma has been documented as occurring at a single site on Dauphin Island in Mobile County in Alabama. It is a deciduous shrub or small tree reaching heights of 21 feet. The bark is gray-brown in color with long fissures. Young stems are green and pubescent. The stems are armed with alternate lateral shoots (branchlets) that are spine-like in appearance with sharp points. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and bi-pinnately compound. Each leaf has 9-24 pairs of leaflets. There are pairs of peg-like glands at the base of pinnae pairs. Flowers are produced in pendulous spikes from the leaf axils. The spikes are bi-colored. The upper pink colored flowers are sterile with protruding staminodes and the lower yellow colored flowers are fertile with 1 pistil and 10 yellow stamens. The flowers are fragrant. The fruit is a coiled legume. Aroma has been widely planted as an ornamental and for erosion control. It freely suckers from the roots and produces abundant seed. It is considered an invasive species in many parts of the world. Aroma is thought to have been introduced into the United States in 1998 in the Lower Keys by seed transported from Cuba by Hurricane Georges.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:**
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Dichrostachys
Species Dichrostachys cinerea (Linnaeus) Wight & Arn. - Aroma

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036334 Mobile 29 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4058
UWAL
Dichrostachys cinerea (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott
JSU140218 Mobile 10 Oct 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP850
JSU
Dichrostachys cinerea (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott ssp. africana
TROY000032317 Mobile 01 Oct 2009 Howard E. Horne
1335
TROY
Dichrostachys cinerea (Linnaeus) Wight & Arn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: