Populus nigra

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Populus nigra Linnaeus
Common Name:Black Poplar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected as a naturalized element of the Alabama flora in 2011 by A. Diamond in Crenshaw County. (Phytoneuron 201-47: 1-13).
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Populus
Species Populus nigra Linnaeus - Black Poplar

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Crenshaw, Jackson, Madison, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU132918 Madison 29 Jun 1969 Jessica Tudor
s.n.
JSU
Populus nigra L.
TROY000032537 Crenshaw 01 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22006
TROY
Populus nigra Linnaeus
JSU132917 Jackson 12 Jul 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2108
JSU
Populus nigra L.
JSU132919 Talladega 12 Jun 1980 J. Carlisle
s.n.
JSU
Populus nigra L.
UWAL0004922 Crenshaw 01 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22006
UWAL
Populus nigra L.
JSU132916 Calhoun 1 Nov 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3064
JSU
Populus nigra L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: