Podocarpus macrophyllus

Family:PODOCARPACEAE
Species:Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.) Sweet
Common Name:Yew Plum Pine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPODOCARPACEAE - Podocarpus Family family
Genus Podocarpus
Species Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.) Sweet - Yew Plum Pine

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva, Jefferson, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011615 Mobile 17 Sep 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1675
UWAL
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) Sweet
JSU105804 Mobile 02 Jun 1972 R. Kral
47121
JSU
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) Sweet
JSU105806 Jefferson 04 Nov 1972 J. McCool
s.n.
JSU
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) Sweet
AMAL00018767 Mobile 27 Jun 2010 Howard E. Horne
1465
AMAL
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.) Sweet
TROY000043774 Geneva 10 Dec 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27119
TROY
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.) Sweet
UWAL0032971 Geneva 10 Dec 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27119
UWAL
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.) Sweet
JSU105805 Montgomery 11 May 1977 R. Kral
60001
JSU
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) Sweet
56394 Mobile 2 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47121
AUA
PODOCARPUS MACROPHYLLA (THUNB.) SWEET
AMAL00019490 Mobile 17 Sep 2011 Howard E. Horne
1675
AMAL
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) Sweet
TROY000032312 Mobile 27 Jun 2010 Howard E. Horne
1465
TROY
Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) Sweet
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: