Melinis repens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
Common Name:Creeping Molasses Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Melinis
Species Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka - Creeping Molasses Grass

Citation

Citation Melinis repens (Willdenow) Zizka, Biblioth. Bot. 138: 55. 1988.
Basionym: Saccharum repens Willd. 1797.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Saccharum repens Saccharum repens Willd., Sp. Pl. 1(1): 322. 1797.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000040274 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Brian R. Keener
6712
TROY
Melinis repensĀ (Willd.) Zizka
TROY000032315 Baldwin 26 Sep 2009 Howard E. Horne
1324
TROY
Melinis repens (Willdenow) Zizka
UWAL0012252 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6712
UWAL
Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
AUA_ACC006921 Lee 1 NOV 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
MELINIS REPENS (WILLD.) ZIZKA
UWAL0015289 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3942
UWAL
Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: