Ilex ×attenuata

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex ×attenuata Ashe
Common Name:Topal Holly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A natural hybrid between Ilex cassine L. and Ilex opaca Aiton.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE - Holly family
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex ×attenuata Ashe - Topal Holly

Citation

Citation Ilex × attenuata Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40(1–2): 44–45. 1924.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00004371 Houston 01 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2733
ALNHS
Ilex x attenuata Ashe
ALNHS00004371 Houston 01 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2733
ALNHS
Ilex x attenuata Ashe
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: