Evolvulus alsinoides

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
Common Name:Slender dwarf morning glory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Evolvulus
Species Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. - Slender dwarf morning glory

Citation

Citation Evolvulus alsinoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. (ed. 2) 1: 392. 1762.
Basionym: Convolvulus alsinoides L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032316 Mobile 12 Jul 2009 Horne, Howard E.
1246
TROY
Evolvulus alsinoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
JSU139955 Mobile 12 Jul 2009 Horne, Howard E.
1246
JSU
Evolvulus alsinoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus var. angustifolius Torrey
AMAL00016703 Mobile 12 Jul 2009 Horne, Howard E.
1246
AMAL
Evolvulus alsinoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus var. angustifolius Torrey
ALNHS00000425 Mobile 12 Jul 2009 Horne, H.E.
1246
ALNHS
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
UNA00038813 Mobile 08 Sep 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D748
UNA
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
ALNHS00000609 Mobile 29 Jun 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#321
ALNHS
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
UNA00038814 Mobile 06 Aug 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
UWAL0008617 Mobile 12 Jul 2009 Horne, Howard E.
1246
UWAL
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: