Anemone coronaria

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Anemone coronaria L.
Common Name:Lilies of the Field.
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First discovered in 2010 in Demopolis scattered throughout the lawn of a older house that was not maintained. Probably persistent after cultivation from sometime ago.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Anemone
Species Anemone coronaria L. - Lilies of the Field.

Citation

Citation Anemone coronaria Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 538. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034491 Marengo 28 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5691
TROY
Anemone coronaria Linnaeus
UWAL0003555 Marengo 28 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5691
UWAL
Anemone coronaria L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: