Carex austrodeflexa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex austrodeflexa P.D. McMillan, Sorrie, & van Eerden
Common Name:Southern sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex austrodeflexa P.D. McMillan, Sorrie, & van Eerden - Southern sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX AUSTRODEFLEXA P.D. McMillan, Sorrie, & van Eerden, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(1) 45-51. 2011
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Pender Co. SE of Mapel Hill and just S of Lee Road, 12 Apr 1998, P.D. McMillan 2788 (Holotype: NCU; Isotypes: MICH, US, USCH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.