Symphyotrichum drummondii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Drummond's Aster; Hairy Heartleaf Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) G. L. Nesom - Drummond's Aster; Hairy Heartleaf Aster

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster drummondii    
Aster sagittifolius var. drummondii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Hale, Jackson, Marshall, Mobile, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1976

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU123347 Marshall 20 Aug 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2699
JSU
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) Nesom
UNA00044929 Russell 26 Sep 1976 Haynes, Robert R.
6026
UNA
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindl.) Nesom
UNA00044931 Mobile 16 Oct 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D1030
UNA
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindl.) Nesom
JSU123349 Marshall 27 Sep 1991 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1024
JSU
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) Nesom
UNA00044928 Hale 05 Aug 1966 Williams, Norris H.
397
UNA
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindl.) Nesom
JSU123350 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15728
JSU
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) Nesom
JSU123344 Autauga 7 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1183
JSU
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) Nesom
JSU123351 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15728
JSU
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) Nesom
UNA00044930 Jackson 08 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37682
UNA
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindl.) Nesom
JSU123346 Jackson 9 Oct 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1489
JSU
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) Nesom
JSU123345 Bibb 25 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12523
JSU
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) Nesom
JSU123348 Marshall 24 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1855
JSU
Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindley) Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: