Rosa × damascena

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa × damascena Mill.
Common Name:Damask Rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Rosa gallica × R. moschata
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa × damascena Mill. - Damask Rose

Citation

Citation Rosa × damascena Miller, Gard. Dict. (ed. 8) no. 15. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU131421 Etowah 11 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1436
JSU
Rosa ×damascena P. Miller
JSU131420 Calhoun 12 May 2013 Gail Davidson
s.n.
JSU
Rosa ×damascena P. Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: