Xyris spathifolia

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris spathifolia Kral & J.M. Moffet
Common Name:Ketona Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:Wet areas on dolomitic glades.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Endemic to the Bibb County dolomitic glades and one of the most imperiled species in Alabama.
Status:Native, Endemic
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris spathifolia Kral & J.M. Moffet - Ketona Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation Xyris spathifolia Kral & J.M.Moffett, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3(2): 472 (469-478; figs. 1-3). 2009.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Bibb Co.: Alligator Glades West, small seep over Ketona Dolomite at headwaters of W branch of Alligator Creek, 7 Aug 1999, M. Moffett s.n. (holotype: VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_53586 Bibb 5 Sep 1993 Allison, James R.
7963
AUA
Xyris Spathifolia Kral & Moffett
ALNHS00006992 Bibb 21 Sep 2020 Yawn, Noah D.
NDY#85
ALNHS
Xyris spathifolia Kral and J.M. Moffett
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: