Artemisia ludoviciana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
Common Name:White sagebush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall - White sagebush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Coffee, Dale, Henry, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT73819 Coffee 20 Sep 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12082
BRIT
Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
TROY000043912 Dale 14 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27547
TROY
Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
TROY000035409 Butler 25 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23137
TROY
Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
TROY000042910 Henry 16 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26614
TROY
Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
UWAL0011297 Butler 25 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23137
UWAL
Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
BRIT73821 Houston 23 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9676
BRIT
Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
TROY000001404 Coffee 20 Jul 2000 Martin, Brian H.
784
TROY
Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
UNA00056905 Coffee 20 Sep 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12082
UNA
Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt.
UWAL0039335 Dale 14 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27547
UWAL
Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
UWAL0030983 Henry 16 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26614
UWAL
Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: