Sabulina fontinalis

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Sabulina fontinalis (Short & R. Peter) Dillenberger & Kadereit
Common Name:Seepage starwort
Habitat:Moist areas on limestone glades and cedar barrens in early spring.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Sabulina
Species Sabulina fontinalis (Short & R. Peter) Dillenberger & Kadereit - Seepage starwort

Citation

Citation SABULINA FONTINALIS (Short & R. Peter) Dillenberger & Kadereit, Taxon 63(1): 86. 2014.
Basionym: Sagina fontinalis Short & R. Peter, Transylvania J. Med. Assoc. Sci 7: 600. 1836.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsine fontinalis    
Arenaria fontinalis    
Sagina fontinalis Transylvania J. Med. Assoc. Sci 7: 600. 1836.  
Spergula fontinalis    
Stellaria fontinalis Stellaria fontinalis (Short & R. Peter) B.L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts. 29: 286. 1894.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0051966 Lawrence 23 Apr 2021 England, J. Kevin
11940
UWAL
Sabulina fontinalis (Short & R. Peter) Dillenb. & Kadereit
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: