Senecio brasiliensis var. tripartitus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Senecio brasiliensis (Sprengel) Lessing var. tripartitus (A.P. de Candolle) Baker
Common Name:Hemp leaf ragwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Senecio
Species Senecio brasiliensis (Sprengel) Lessing var. tripartitus (A.P. de Candolle) Baker - Hemp leaf ragwort

Citation

Citation SENECIO BRASILIENSIS (Sprengel) Lessing, var. TRIPARTITUS (de Candolle) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(3): 322. 1884.
Basionym: Senecio tripartitus de Candolle 1837.
Type: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Without data, Gaudichaud-Beaupré 921 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Senecio amabilis Senecio amabilis Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 8: t. 107. 1831 ("1827"). BRAZIL
Senecio megapotamicus Senecio megapotamicus H. Buek, Gen. Sp. Synon. Cand. 2: 6. 1840.  
Senecio tripartitus Senecio tripartitus de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 418. 1837. BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Without data, Gaudichaud-Beaupré 921 (holotype: P).
Senecio cannabinifolius Senecio cannabinifolius Hooker & Arnott, J. Bot. (Hooker) 3: 341. 1841. ARGENTINA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00049257 Mobile 4 Jun _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Senecio brasiliensis (Spreng.) Less. var. tripartitus (DC.) Baker
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: