Gladiolus papilio

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Gladiolus papilio Hook. f.
Common Name:Gold blotch Gladiolus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Gladiolus
Species Gladiolus papilio Hook. f. - Gold blotch Gladiolus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000026078 Montgomery 30 Apr 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20652
TROY
Gladiolus papilio Hook. f.
TROY000025400 Butler 19 Apr 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
18984
TROY
Gladiolus papilio Hook. f.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: