Lemna minuta

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Lemna minuta Kunth
Common Name:Least Duckweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LEMI6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE - Arum family
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna minuta Kunth - Least Duckweed

Citation

Citation Lemna minuta Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. (quarto ed.) 1: 372. 1815 [1816].
Basionym: **
Type: COLOMBIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemna minima Lemna minima (Hegelmaier) Philippi ex Hegelmaier, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 299. 1895, non (Chevallier) Chevallier ex Schleiden 1839.Lemna valdiviana Philippi, var. minima Hegelmaier 1868. 
Lemna minuscula Lemna minuscula Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 9: 185. 1954.Lemna minima (Hegelmaier) Philippi ex Hegelmaier, non (Chevallier) Chevallier ex Schleiden 1839; Lemna valdiviana Philippi, var. minima Hegelmaier 1868. 
Lemna valdiviana var. abbreviata Lemna valdiviana Philippa, var. abbreviata Hegelmaier, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 20, t. 1(4). 1878.  
Lemna valdiviana var. minima Lemna valdiviana Philippi, var. minima Hegelmaier, Lemnac. 138. 1868.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Houston, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000026478 Jackson 29 Jun 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11428
TROY
Lemna minuta Kunth
UWAL0053079 Cherokee 19 Mar 2020 Thompson, Joey
1114
UWAL
Lemna minuta Kunth
UNA00036529 Houston 12 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
553
UNA
Lemna minuta Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: