Hymenocallis rotata

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hymenocallis rotata (Ker-Gawl.) Herbert
Common Name:Streambank Spider Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Hymenocallis
Species Hymenocallis rotata (Ker-Gawl.) Herbert - Streambank Spider Lily

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000001016 Mobile 04 May 1973 John H. Moore
1
USAM
Hymenocallis rotata (Ker-Gawl.) Herbert
TROY000011170 Baldwin 28 Apr 2001 Daniel D. Spaulding
11033
TROY
Hymenocallis rotata (Ker Gawler) Herbert
TROY000011169 Baldwin 28 Apr 2001 Daniel D. Spaulding
11033
TROY
Hymenocallis rotata (Ker Gawler) Herbert
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: