Prunus campanulata

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus campanulata Maximowicz
Common Name:Taiwan Cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Taiwan Cherry is an introduced small deciduous tree in the Rose family (Rosaceae). It is native to China, Japan, and Taiwan. It is one of the “flowering cherries” and is planted as an ornamental in Alabama. It sometimes escapes cultivation and can be found on vacant lots, on fence rows, and in disturbed urban woodlands. Taiwan Cherry is a small tree reaching 25-30 feet in height. The bark is dark brown with prominent lenticels (pores in the bark that allow for gas exchange). Leaves are alternate, elliptic to ovate, and serrate. Flowers are produced in the early spring before the leaves. Flowers occur in umbels of 2-6. Each flower has five bright reddish-pink petals. The fruit is a small red or black drupe. The fruit are consumed by birds and squirrels, who disperse the seed. Taiwan Cherry is the most heat tolerant of the flowering cherries, and the only one that can be relied upon to do well in the southern portions of Alabama. Trees are short lived with an average life span of 15-20 years. Taiwan Cherry is commercially available and can also be grow from the abundant seed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected as a naturalized element of the Alabama flora in 2010 by A. Diamond in Conecuh County. (Phytoneuron 2013-47: 1-13).
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus campanulata Maximowicz - Taiwan Cherry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Conecuh, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030791 Mobile 08 Feb 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2777
UWAL
Prunus campanulata Maximowicz
UWAL0003832 Conecuh 06 Feb 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21134
UWAL
Prunus campanulata Maxim.
TROY000042625 Coffee 19 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26501
TROY
Prunus campanulata Maximowicz
TROY000030593 Conecuh 06 Feb 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21134
TROY
Prunus campanulata Maximowicz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: